380th AIR EXPEDITIONARY WING – FORCE PROTECTION

$7.50

23 in stock

SKU: AEW-380-1066 Categories: , ,

Description

Computer made/mounted on velcro   3. 5 inch-90mm

 

380th AIR EXPEDITIONARY WING

Lineage. Established as 380th Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 23 Mar 1953. Activated on 11 Jul 1955. Redesignated: 380th Strategic Aerospace Wing on 15 Sep 1964; 380th Bombardment Wing, Medium, on 1 Jul 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1995. Redesignated 380th Air Expeditionary Wing and converted to provisional status under  Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate any time after 4 Dec 2001. Activated 2002-.

Assignments. Eighth Air Force, 11 Jul 1955; 820th Air (later, 820th Strategic Aerospace) Division, 1 Feb 1956; Attached to 7th Air Division, 3 Apr-3 Jul 1957; 817th Air Division, 25 Jun 1965; 45th Air Division, 1 Jul 1968; 817th Air Division, 2 Jul 1969; 45th Air Division, 30 Jun 1971 – 1 Jan 1975; 1 Jan 1975; Eighth Air Force, 29 Mar 1989 – 30 Sep 1995; Air Combat Command, Early since 2002; Attached to United States Air Forces Central, 2002-.

Components. Squadrons. 26th Air Refueling, 7 Aug 1957-31 Jul 1959; 310th Air Refueling, 25 Jan 1967- 30 Sep 1995; 380th Air Refueling, 16 Aug 1956-Apr 1961; 15 Sep 1964-30 Sep 1995; 528th Bombardment, 3 Nov 1942-20 Feb 1946, 16 Jun 1947-16 May 1951, 11 Jul 1955-30 Sep 1995; 529th Bombardment, 3 Nov 1942-20 Feb 1946, 16 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949, 11 Jul 1955-25 Jun 1966, 6 Jan 1971-30 Sep 1995; 530th Bombardment, 3 Nov 1942-20 Feb 1946, 16 June 1947-27 Jun 1949, 11 Jul 1955-25 Jun 1966; 531st Bombardment, 3 Nov 1942-20 Feb 1946, 16 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949; 1 May 1959-1 Jan 1962; 556th Strategic Missile, 15 Sep 1964-25 Jun 1965.

Stations. Plattsburgh AFB, NY, 11 Jul 1955-30 Sep 1995. Al Dhafra AB, UAE, 2002-.

Aircraft. B-47, 1955-1965; KC-97, 1956-1961; EB-47, 1962-1964; KC-135, 1964-1995, 2002-; B-52, 1966-1971; FB-111, 1971-1991; KC-10, 1993-; RQ-4, 2002-; E-3, 2002-2-.

Operations. Trained in strategic bombardment, Aug 1955-Dec 1965. Flew worldwide air refueling missions, Sep 1956-Apr 1961 and again since Sep 1964; also flew EB-47 post attack command control missions, Jul 1962-Nov 1964. Conducted combat training through a wing detachment at Pinecastle AFB, FL, 10 Jan-25 Jun 1956, while Plattsburgh AFB, NY, facilities were completed. Deployed at Brize Norton RAF Station, England, 3 Apr-3 Jul 1957. Service tested a “super” wing concept (70 B-47s and 40 KC-97s), Jul 1959-Jun 1960. Briefly controlled Atlas ICBM operations, Sep 1964-Apr 1965.                Commenced global strategic bombardment training with B-52s in Jun 1966 and continued through Jan 1971. Converted to FB-111 medium bombers in 1971. Commenced FB-111 strategic bombardment mission in Jul 1971 and FB-111 combat crew training in Aug 1971. Won the SAC bombing and navigation competition, and Fairchild Trophy, in 1974, 1976, and 1977. In Sep 1990, crews from both Air Refueling Squadrons combined with personnel from other units to form the 1703rd Air Refueling Wing (Provisional) in Saudi Arabia, supporting Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm. provided worldwide air refueling, 1991-1995. Conducted combat operations to provide high-altitude all-weather intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance, airborne command and control and air refueling for Operations New Dawn and Enduring Freedom, and Combined Joint Task Force – Horn of Africa.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None. Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975.

Emblem. Approved on 26 Nov 1956. Motto: STRENGTH AND CONFIDENCE.